Insert function in the storyboard

For all questions & tips related to Casablanca video editors.

Insert function in the storyboard

Postby Christopher6206 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:26 pm

I can remember back in the day of SD using the Kron and eventually the Prestige, trying to use the "insert" function in the storyboard. It would always seem to work, but if you tried to change the insert's position later, you'd end up with frames out of synch, or a corrupted part of the storyboard. Neither of which are fun to deal with. Since then I'm afraid of using "insert". But that's stupid, it was 12 years ago, They have to have fixed that by now, haven't they? I'd like to start using "insert" again. Yes there are ways around it. But....
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Insert function in the storyboard

Postby MichaelD » Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:46 am

Works just fine here . . .

If you want to get "posh" with your inserts try QuadCam or even QuadCam 2 - both available in Demo form;

QaudCam v2
MichaelD
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:05 am
Location: London, England.
Casablanca Unit: Saphir B4W v9, S4000 Pro Bogart v9, Arabesk v7, Render Booster, Canon HF100, Prestige SE v9.1.

Re: Insert function in the storyboard

Postby CKNewman » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:09 am

When I am working on editing footage I sometimes use two projects; one is the main project and the other is a "workbench" for adjusting inserts, audio work, etc. The only clip I put on the storyboard is the one I'm working on. Sometimes I use more than one "workbench" project. When I am happy with the result from the "workbench" project I make a Scene out of it and then clipboard it over to the main project. Making a scene sort of "cements" everything in place; sometimes I visualize it as creating an iron-on transfer. Once you've ironed that transfer onto the tee-shirt - it ain't going anywhere! ;)
Craig Newman
CKNewman
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:56 am
Location: Boston, MA
Casablanca Unit: Bogart for Windows 8.4, Arabesk 7, Sentry Backup, Power Key; Kron Plus SE 8.3, Avio DV SE 3.6, most Generation 2 software except for CB Paint, Columbus, titling add-ons, and graphics symbols.

Re: Insert function in the storyboard

Postby bethklinger » Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:27 am

The insert function works great ... haven't heard of any problems in some time. The only thing you have to remember is not to put 2 of them together and try to put a transition between them, that won't work. If you need to put a transition between them you have to make a scene of them then insert where you want them to go.
Beth Klinger
bethklinger
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:55 am
Location: West Warwick, Rhode Island
Casablanca Unit: Solitaire with SE7, B4W in HP workstation, Casablance Studio Ultra, ProShow Producer, Premiere Pro, 2 Canon VIXIA HFG30 AVCHD Progressive cameras with BeachTek connectors to Rode Mics.


Return to Questions, How Tos and Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron