Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

A place for Cassie Users to socialize and relax.

Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

Postby bvolcjak » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:02 am

How do I make my 3 minute video repeate. I've been away from my Solitaire for a long time and have forgotten much. I'd really appreciate any assistance.
Bill Volcjak,
Annapolis, Md.
bvolcjak
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:10 am
Casablanca Unit: Solitaire V7: DRC-Arabesk4.0, DRC-PhotoST2, DRC-FontSPKPRO, BorderX-BorderX, DRC-PIPSTUDIO, DRC-TITLEFX, TITLE FX2-TITLEFX2, TITLEX3D-TITLEFX3D, SPLIT-X-SPLIT-X, Bonus PkV1.0, Bonus EffectsV1.0, Effect Pks.1-4, Motion 3D, 1&2, VME Compact, Effects Pk 1,3,4V1.1, SplitXimage collection V1.0, Panasonic DVX100A camcorder

Re: Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

Postby CKNewman » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:54 am

If you want the Solitaire itself to keep playing a storyboard then I believe you would use the Presentation Options add-on software. http://macrosystem.us/index.php?pr=Presentation_Options
Craig Newman
CKNewman
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:56 am
Location: Boston, MA
Casablanca Unit: Bogart for Windows 8.4, Arabesk 7, Sentry Backup, Power Key; Kron Plus SE 8.3, Avio DV SE 3.6, most Generation 2 software except for CB Paint, Columbus, titling add-ons, and graphics symbols.

Re: Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

Postby bvolcjak » Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:40 pm

I'm pretty sure my Solitaire doesn't have your feature but I've done this before by manipulating "something" in the Solitaire but its been a long time and I've forgotten. My intention was to write a DVD and play it in a DVD player. Yes, I know most DVD players contain a "looping" function but I was hopeful to program the function within the Sol. Thanks for your comments.
Bill Volcjak,
Annapolis, Md.
bvolcjak
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:10 am
Casablanca Unit: Solitaire V7: DRC-Arabesk4.0, DRC-PhotoST2, DRC-FontSPKPRO, BorderX-BorderX, DRC-PIPSTUDIO, DRC-TITLEFX, TITLE FX2-TITLEFX2, TITLEX3D-TITLEFX3D, SPLIT-X-SPLIT-X, Bonus PkV1.0, Bonus EffectsV1.0, Effect Pks.1-4, Motion 3D, 1&2, VME Compact, Effects Pk 1,3,4V1.1, SplitXimage collection V1.0, Panasonic DVX100A camcorder

Re: Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

Postby IanPearson » Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:11 pm

Bill
The easiest way is to make a scene of your story board, by first making sure the first scene of your story board is active, selecting “fx effects”, clicking the “Scene” button and in “Range” scroll the slider all the way to the right, “OK”.

This places a single scene of your whole story board in the scene bin. Now just “Add” this scene to the story board as many times as you like.

Ian
Ian Pearson S6000 Bogart SE7 - Solitaire OS V9.1 - Avio DV Pro OS V9.1
Programs:- Most programs, with the notable exception of CB Paint and Quadcam
Kingston upon Hull. England
IanPearson
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:45 am
Location: Kingston upon Hull England
Casablanca Unit: Studio Pro OS B4W V9
S6000 OS Bogart SE V9
Solitaire OS V9.1


Programs:- Most of the standard operating programs.

Re: Creating a "Loop" with my Solitaire

Postby TimKennelly » Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:47 pm

I have been away from the system for a while, but I read recently you can do this in Arabesk.

In Edit Menu, Control, Films.

Choose Repeat Play.

Other choices are Individual Play, Play Successively (which is the default setting).
My mom always told me that happiness was the key to life.
At school they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up.
I said “happy" and they told me I didn’t understand the question.
I told them they didn’t understand life.


Tim Kennelly
TimKennelly
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:40 pm
Location: Clio, MI 48420
Casablanca Unit: No Casablanca unit currently.


Return to Casablanca Cafe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest