Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

For all questions & tips related to Bogart Windows

Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

Postby TOmeish » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:49 am

While B4W 8.3 gold was running on my Lenonvo Y700 notebook (look in my profile at specs), I went into task mgr. and clicked on processes, it listed 'Bogart 32bit'. Shouldn't it say 64bit? other programs I have on notebook all say 64bit. What's up???
Also noticed when using mode for 'hardware acceleration' the intel quad chip is 2.6GHz with boost up to 3.5GHz but in task mgr. only shows cpu speed at 0.78 - 2.00GHz ( shows running at 10%- - 15%). What's up with that. I have a slo-mo program I run - SpeedR by prodad - When I render scene to slo-mo cpu goes from 2.9 - 3.5GH ( cpu @ 98 - 100% )
TOmeish
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:07 am
Location: Central NJ
Casablanca Unit: Bogart 4 Windows v.8.3 Gold and added SW w/Arabesk 6 on an ASus desktop w/Intel 4790K 4.0GHz Quadcore ( turbo to 4.5GHz), 16GB DDR3 ram, Intel HD Graphics 4600 w/2GB, 1920x1080p IPS HDMI monitor. Lenovo IdeaPad 17.3" Y700 Notebook w/ 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6700HQ Quad-Core (w/3.5GHz turbo), 16GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB SSD + 1TB HDD, 17.3" 1920 x 1080 Anti-Glare IPS Display, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 4GB GDDR5, 802.11ac Wi-Fi | Bluetooth 4.0, USB 3.0 / USB 2.0 / HDMI, Windows 10 Home (64-bit) with Bogart 4 Win. 8.3 Gold w/added SW and Arabesk 7. Canon XA 20 ; Sony UWP D-11 wireless system plus transmitter for XLR handheld mic ; Countryman E6 earset for Sony D-11 ; Genaray LED _ 7100T on camera light; Ikan DH7 HDMI 7" Monitor - 4K- 1920x1200; DJI Ronin M 3 axis gimbal; Konova K5 camera slider - 31.5" - with Manfrotto 502 tripod head and all other bangs & whistles!

Re: Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

Postby LouBruno » Tue Apr 04, 2017 6:39 pm

Try overclocking the chip??? . All depends on other softwares sharing. 32 bits is what it is but not an issue.
LOU BRUNO

Gocycle@optonline.net
LouBruno
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: Long Island New York
Casablanca Unit: KARAT, STUDIO ULTRA and the S6000 with Blu-ray with ALL SOFTWARE, Cassie Travel Laptop PRO- Bogart Windows, MSI APACHE PROGE72VR laptop with BOGART and all Current BOGART & Arabesk. GLIDECAM HD-2000, THE FLIP MINO personal HD web-style cameras-Gen 3, Two I-Pods 4G/HD recording, I-Pad 4,

SONY PXW-X70 AVCHD and XAVC 50Mb. SONY FDR-53 4K, SONY HXR-HMC2500
, SONY FDR AX-700 HDR 4K video camera, GoPro HD2&3, SONY HDR-CX150 small HD pocket camera, Two Samsung BD D5700 Blu-ray players.
TWO SONY HDV decks, JVC DT-V20L1 HDV monitor, All Music2Hues and Digital Hotcakes, Nikon D-80 still camera, NIKON D7100 HDSLR 18-300mm lens, 7 professional bicycles, two camels and a donkey :-) ........ Gocycle@optonline.net

Re: Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

Postby TOmeish » Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:25 pm

Thanks Lou. When I use Pro Show Gold for slideshows or Prodad's ReSpeedr 1.0 for making slo-mo clips both my desktop & notebook chips overclock ( turbo) - i see this running task mgr. , but with Bogart I don't see overclocking. I saw in one of Gary's older posts from here that if you see a GREEN lightning bolt in upper right corner of Arabesk ( in HD) and see in 'mode' for arabesk and 'Export' under M2TS - hardware accelleration - which I see in both computers , then overclocking should be occurring. If it is occurring why in B4W 8 task mgr. only shows 20-30% of cpu's being utilized, yet when I use same clips ( all are 1920x1080 30p ) in ReSpeedr it shows usage at 95-99%. My desktop has the intel 4790K 4.0 quadcore and it clocks up to 4.4GHz with ReSpeedr but not with bogart. My notebook has intel 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6700HQ Quad-Core that clocks up to 3.5GHz ( actually top speed using PS Gold & Respeedr is 3.2GHz) with same. Am I missing something or is this ok for Bogart w/hardware accelleration?
**also when using B4W once in program I go to task mgr.>processes>Bogart and right click on it , then drop down list shows "set priority" and click on "high" ( the default is 'normal' ). I learned this from someone a few years ago that by doing this procedure it will give 'priority' to the editing program among other shared programs. There is a chance of "system instability" when doing this but I've only had Bogart crash once.
TOmeish
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:07 am
Location: Central NJ
Casablanca Unit: Bogart 4 Windows v.8.3 Gold and added SW w/Arabesk 6 on an ASus desktop w/Intel 4790K 4.0GHz Quadcore ( turbo to 4.5GHz), 16GB DDR3 ram, Intel HD Graphics 4600 w/2GB, 1920x1080p IPS HDMI monitor. Lenovo IdeaPad 17.3" Y700 Notebook w/ 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6700HQ Quad-Core (w/3.5GHz turbo), 16GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB SSD + 1TB HDD, 17.3" 1920 x 1080 Anti-Glare IPS Display, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 4GB GDDR5, 802.11ac Wi-Fi | Bluetooth 4.0, USB 3.0 / USB 2.0 / HDMI, Windows 10 Home (64-bit) with Bogart 4 Win. 8.3 Gold w/added SW and Arabesk 7. Canon XA 20 ; Sony UWP D-11 wireless system plus transmitter for XLR handheld mic ; Countryman E6 earset for Sony D-11 ; Genaray LED _ 7100T on camera light; Ikan DH7 HDMI 7" Monitor - 4K- 1920x1200; DJI Ronin M 3 axis gimbal; Konova K5 camera slider - 31.5" - with Manfrotto 502 tripod head and all other bangs & whistles!

Re: Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

Postby mhuebmer » Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:21 pm

:idea: One of the main differences between 32 and 64 Bit is the memory management. A 32 Bit Windows/Application can only address ~4 GB RAM. 64 Bit Windows/Applications do not have this limitation.

The ancestors of Bogart were born on a 16 MByte, 25 MHz Casablanca-1 (back in 1996). If you render a 4k/UHD video effect with Bogart Windows, only ~480 MByte RAM are used. Bogart is very resource efficient, so you can edit 4k video on an old Intel i3-3xxx CPU with 4 GB RAM. Building a 64 Bit Bogart application would double the needed program code, but would not increase the speed (much).

The Bogart hardware acceleration is using the Intel GPU, built within the CPU. But if I am not mistaken, the CPU will not need to run in turbo-mode, for full GPU speed. Setting the Bogart task priority up may result in a minimum of faster rendering, but may disturb multitasking (and therefore even mouse movement) of Windows. I would not change the task priority. :?

Bye the way... if Bogart needs more CPU, it will take it. Try exporting a scene with H.264 setting and you will witness ~90% CPU load of Bogart. ;)
  • Desktop: i3-2100, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTS-450/1 GB, 256 GB SSD+2000 GB HDD, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
  • Notebook: i5-4210H, 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX-840M/2 GB, 500 GB SSHD, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
S.H.I.E.L.D. Agency e.U.
mhuebmer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:06 am
Location: S.H.I.E.L.D. Agency, Dietach, Austria, Europe
Casablanca Unit: Karat, S-4100, Solitaire Plus Ultra

Desktop: i3-2100, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTS-450/1 GB, 256 GB SSD+2000 GB HDD, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, HDTV Display 1920x1080p50

Notebook: i5-4210H, 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX-840M/2 GB, 500 GB SSHD, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, LCD Display 1920x1080p60+UHD-TV 3840x2160p30

Re: Is B4W 8.3 64bit?

Postby TOmeish » Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:45 pm

Thanks so much for the informative reply. I just tried exporting a file ending in H.264 and your right my cpu was running 94% - 99% - WOW! Thanks again
TOmeish
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:07 am
Location: Central NJ
Casablanca Unit: Bogart 4 Windows v.8.3 Gold and added SW w/Arabesk 6 on an ASus desktop w/Intel 4790K 4.0GHz Quadcore ( turbo to 4.5GHz), 16GB DDR3 ram, Intel HD Graphics 4600 w/2GB, 1920x1080p IPS HDMI monitor. Lenovo IdeaPad 17.3" Y700 Notebook w/ 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6700HQ Quad-Core (w/3.5GHz turbo), 16GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB SSD + 1TB HDD, 17.3" 1920 x 1080 Anti-Glare IPS Display, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 4GB GDDR5, 802.11ac Wi-Fi | Bluetooth 4.0, USB 3.0 / USB 2.0 / HDMI, Windows 10 Home (64-bit) with Bogart 4 Win. 8.3 Gold w/added SW and Arabesk 7. Canon XA 20 ; Sony UWP D-11 wireless system plus transmitter for XLR handheld mic ; Countryman E6 earset for Sony D-11 ; Genaray LED _ 7100T on camera light; Ikan DH7 HDMI 7" Monitor - 4K- 1920x1200; DJI Ronin M 3 axis gimbal; Konova K5 camera slider - 31.5" - with Manfrotto 502 tripod head and all other bangs & whistles!


Return to Bogart for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron