Loading SD footage on Saphir issue

For all questions & tips related to Bogart Windows

Loading SD footage on Saphir issue

Postby PaulPerhacs » Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:11 am

Hello all:

I have a user who is experiencing issues when loading from SD tape via firewire to Saphir. They have tried a host of Sony cameras and/or decks with same results. Swapped out cords, decks, firewire inputs (front & rear). Video looks fine. Audio appears to have a "static" sound to it.

Nothing wrong with their hardware as they can hook it all up to a Solitaire and it runs in just fine.

Anyone else? Any ideas? Any fixes?

thanks, Paul
All the Best,
Paul Perhacs
Cassie Classic, Avio, Kron, Prestige, Solitiare Plus, Renommee Plus and S-4000 Pro
http://www.casablanca-dealer.com
http://www.mystic-image.com
PaulPerhacs
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 3:38 am
Casablanca Unit: Cassie Classic, Avio, Kron, Prestige, Solitiare Plus, Renommee Plus and S-4000 Pro

Re: Loading SD footage on Saphir issue

Postby bethklinger » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:41 pm

I've heard of a few issues with firewire and the new machines. Have you tried a USB analog capture device? Simple to use and haven't heard of any issues yet. Contact your dealer, we do sell one also I happen to use one made by Roxio called Easy vhs to dvd capture. I've had it for awhile (I do a lot of transfers) and it's never let me down.

Beth Klinger
bethklinger
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:55 am
Location: West Warwick, Rhode Island
Casablanca Unit: Solitaire with SE7, B4W in HP workstation, Casablance Studio Ultra, ProShow Producer, Premiere Pro, 2 Canon VIXIA HFG30 AVCHD Progressive cameras with BeachTek connectors to Rode Mics.


Return to Bogart for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron