Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

For all questions & tips related to Casablanca video editors.

Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:21 pm

I own 2 machines, a Karat and an S-4000 Pro. I have never had a problem uploading HDV footage through the fire wire on either machine. Last week, the Karat kept losing its connection during the import and canceling the upload, so I switched to the S-4000 Pro and imported the footage that way. This week I couldn't get the Karat to recognize the camera was connected at all. Just a "No video signal" message on the computer screen in the record window. SO the troubleshooting steps I took: Changed out the cable, tried the 6 pin DV in on the back of the machine, re booted the machine with the camera connected, both playing the video and just turned on in playback mode. I've switched to an empty project, making sure my settings for the HDV video were the same as the project settings. I've gone over the camera playback settings making sure I was on the correct playback mode (HDV vs DV), down convert is not turned on. I tried the same thing with an empty project in SD and then tried to upload SD footage from the camera. None of this worked. Still "no video signal" SO finally after trying many cables and 2 inputs on 2 different machines, I concluded it must be the 6 pin HDV out on the camera that has gone bad. SO I took the camera to the shop and borrowed another HDV camera from a colleague. I'm having the same problems with his camera.

If any one has any other suggestions please leave here. Currently since my S-4000 pro doesn't have much on it I've decided to do a full clean install. We'll see how it goes. Thanks for any help.
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:16 am

I'm not getting the S-VHS input on the back to recognize any input either. Wondering if that is related.
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:21 am

I'm not getting the S-VHS input on the back to recognize any input either. Wondering if that is related.
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Steve » Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:43 am

I have had trouble like that before. I started my S-6000 before I started the camcorder. I was in a hurry. You have probably turned your machines on correctly but that has happened to me.
Steve Houck
shouck2@aol.com
S6000 & Renommee Plus
Bogart 4.1g & SE 8.1-Arabesk 4.0-
Steve
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Summerfield, NC
Casablanca Unit: Renommee Plus-SE 8.1 and S-6000-Bogart 4.1g

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:45 pm

Just FYI, I'm aware of the problems that "hot swapping" a cable or camera while it or the computer is on is not a good idea. I have not done this. Always powering down one or the other when changing out a cable or camera. However, I may have done it once or twice while troubleshooting this issue, when the computer was not detecting any video signal. What that means to me is that if the computer says "No video signal detected" then it is not truly hooked up and in synch with the camera. To me saying "no signal detected" means there is no cable hooked into my DV port. Am I correct?
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Wed Sep 16, 2015 6:26 am

Got out my small 8mm SD deck with fire wire out. Tried 4 cables and both inputs on both machines. It worked on importing both HD and SD projects. WIth the exception of the back 6pin on the Karat. Front 6 pin worked fine. So I guess I think now I have 2 cameras with bad fire wire ports. The search continues.
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9

Re: Cannot get Cassie machines to import HDV footage

Postby Christopher6206 » Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:54 pm

Third time is a charm. Found a third HDV camera and hooked it up to the Karat. It is importing my footage without issue.
Chris Crawford
Karat with Bogart 6.1 , Arabesk 6.3e
S-4000 Pro with Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, most software
Solitaire with Smart Edit 9, all software
Cannon XH-A1s, Sony NXCAM - NX30U
Christopher6206
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:30 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Casablanca Unit: Karat, running Bogart 6.1 and Arabesk 6.3e, S-4000pro running Bogart 5.5c, Render Booster, Solitaire SE 9


Return to Questions, How Tos and Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron